2017 Award Winners

Grand Jury Prize

WINNER
Monday (Los Angeles, CA) Dinh Thai, Director
NOMINEES
Ethnophobia (London, England) Joan Zhonga, Director
Feeding Fate (Portland, OR) Guy Baker, Director
Real Artists (San Francisco, CA) Cameo Wood, Director
Intercept (Portland, OR) Randall Jahnson, Director
The Kenton Lead Blob* (Portland, OR) Zach Putnam & Richard Percy, Directors

Best Director

WINNER
Redemption (Newberg, OR) Samuel Neff
NOMINEES
Monday (Los Angeles, CA) Dinh Thai
Ethnophobia (London, England) Joan Zhonga
Feeding Fate (Portland, OR) Guy Baker
Real Artists (San Francisco, CA) Cameo Wood
The Black Cat (Mumbai, Maharashtra) Bhargav Saikia

Best Cinematography

WINNER
Redemption (Newberg, OR) Samuel Neff
NOMINEES
Feeding Fate (Portland, OR) Gary Nolton
Ethnophobia (London, England) Joan Zhonga
Real Artists (San Francisco, CA) Kimberly Culotta
The Black Cat (Mumbai, Maharashtra) A. Vasanth

Best Story

WINNER
Monday (Los Angeles, CA) Dinh Thai
NOMINEES
Real Artists (San Francisco, CA) Cameo Wood, Ken Liu
Ethnophobia (London, England) Petros Koskinas
Once Upon a Dream (Belgium) Anthony Nion
Redemption (Newberg, OR) Sarah Klatt, Samuel Neff

Best Editing

WINNER
Feeding Fate (Portland, OR) Guy Baker, Vickie Paul, Gary Nolton
NOMINEES
Ethnophobia (London, England) Irida Zhonga
Monday (Los Angeles, CA) Matt Detisch
Real Artists (San Francisco, CA) Russell August Anderson
Whoever Was Using This Bed (Sydney, Australia) Rolland Gallois, ASE
The Kenton Lead Blob* (Portland, OR) Zach Putnam & Richard Percy

Best Music/Score

WINNER
The Black Cat (Mumbai, Maharashtra) Advait Nemlekar
NOMINEES
Ethnophobia (London, England) Vanias Apergis
Feeding Fate (Portland, OR) Marmoset
Monday (Los Angeles, CA) Greg Johnson, Joshua Falcon
Real Artists (San Francisco, CA) Meredith Yayanos

Best Actor/Actress

WINNER
Whoever Was Using This Bed (Sydney, Australia) Radha Mitchell
NOMINEES
Monday (Los Angeles, CA) Kevin David Lin
Once Upon a Dream (Belgium) Thomas Jeand’heur
The Black Cat (Mumbai, Maharashtra) Tom Alter
Real Artists (San Francisco, CA) Tiffany Hines

Sunrise Rotary Award

WINNER
North & Nowhere (Portland, OR) Scott Ballard, Director
NOMINEES
That First Crush (Portland, OR) Josh Lunden, Director
Grip vs Gaff (Newberg, OR) Cosmo Spada, Director
View Master Mind (Oak Grove, OR) Robert Schmeltzer, Director
Crown Point (Beaverton, OR) Garry Trendell, Director
Intercept (Portland, OR) Randall Jahnson, Director
Redemption (Newberg, OR) Samuel Neff, Director
Niqi (Portland, OR) Bryan Nelson, Director
The Kenton Lead Blob* (Portland, OR) Zach Putnam & Richard Percy, Directors
Feeding Fate (Portland, OR) Guy Baker, Director

Recology Sustainability Award

WINNER
The Kenton Lead Blob* (Portland, OR) Zach Putnam & Richard Percy, Directors

Will Vinton Award for Best Animated Film

WINNER
Ethnophobia (London, England) Joan Zhonga, Director